Visit us on Facebook!

 

Seeking Common Ground,
Working for the Common Good

 

156 High Street, Portland, ME  04101      207-772-1918             info@mainecouncilofchurches.org

 

 

 In preparation for this fall's election season, the Council recently wrote to nearly 400 Maine candidates for statewide and national office, asking them to sign our "Covenant for Civil Discourse." To date, a number of candidates have responded favorably.

(We update our list on a regular basis.)

The following candidates have signed the MCC Covenant for Civil Discourse
Office District Party First Name Middle Name Last Name Mailing City
US Democratic Shenna Bellows Manchester
SR 39 Green Lauren Marie Besanko Portland
SS 30 Democratic James A. Boyle Gorham
SR 123 Republican Andrew James Bracy Orono
SS 20 Republican Eric L. Brakey Auburn
SS 25 Democratic Catherine Breen Falmouth
SS 34 Independent Richard John Burns Berwick
SR 96 Democratic Christine S. Burstein Lincolnville
SS 14 Democratic David W. Bustin Hallowell
SR 25 Democratic Jennie L. Butler Windham
SS 2 Democratic Michael E. Carpenter Houlton
SR 15 Democratic Justin M. Chenette Saco
SR 40 Independent Benjamin M. Chipman Portland
SS 20 Democratic John J. Cleveland Auburn
SR 47 Democratic Janice E. Cooper Yarmouth
GV Independent Eliot R. Cutler Portland
SR 49 Democratic Matthea Elisabeth Daughtry Brunswick
SS 8 Democratic Paul P. Davis Brewer
SS 4 Republican Paul T. Davis Sangerville
SR 101 Democratic James E. Davitt Hampden
SR 9 Democratic Diane M. Denk Kennebunk
SR 45 Democratic Dale Denno Cumberland Center
SS 22 Democratic Guy P. Desjardins Sabattus
SS 26 Democratic G. William Diamond Windham
SR 111 Democratic Ann E. Dorney Norridgewock
SS 15 Democratic Rebecca Cornell du Houx Augusta
SR 60 Republican Leslie T. Dubois Lewiston
SR 121 Democratic Robert S. Duchesne Old Town
SS 17 Democratic Joanne F. Dunlap Rangeley
SR 122 Democratic Michelle Ann Dunphy Old Town
SS 1 Republican Peter Edgecomb Caribou
SR 55 Democratic Alice D. Elliott Richmond
SR 91 Independent Jeffrey Evangelos Friendship
SR 37 Democratic Richard R. Farnsworth Portland
SR 11 Democratic Ryan M. Fecteau Biddeford
SR 66 Democratic Mary-Vienessa Fernandes Casco
SR 147 Republican Larry K. Fox Presque Isle
SS 21 Republican Patricia J. Gagne Lewiston
SR 20 Republican Karen A. Gerrish Lebanon
SR 48 Democratic Sara Gideon Freeport
SR 74 Democratic Paul E. Gilbert Jay
SR 127 Democratic Adam A. Goode Bangor
SS 9 Democratic Geoffrey M. Gratwick Bangor
SR 82 Republican Randall Adam Greenwood Wales
SR 12 Democratic Martin  J. Grohman Biddeford
SR 36 Democratic Denise Patricia Harlow Portland
SR 19 Republican Matthew A. Harrington Sanford
SS 28 Democratic Anne M. Haskell Portland
SS 3 Democratic Craig John Heavey Canaan
SR 73 Republican Lloyd  C. Herrick Paris
SR 120 Republican Norman E. Higgins Dover-Foxcroft
SR 76 Republican Gary L. Hilliard Belgrade
SR 145 Democratic Glenn M. Hines Hammond
SR 14 Democratic Barry J. Hobbins Saco
SR 50 Republican Mark Holbrook Brunswick
SS 24 Green K. Frederick Horch Brunswick
SR 135 Democratic Brian L. Hubbell Bar Harbor
SR 4 Democratic Patricia Hymanson York
SR 99 Democratic Brian L. Jones Freedom
SS 15 Republican Roger J. Katz Augusta
SS 7 Democratic Theodore S. Koffman Bar Harbor
SR 92 Democratic Charles B. Kruger Thomaston
SR 134 Democratic Walter A. Kumiega Little Deer Isle
SR 3 Republican Arthur Kyricos York Harbor
SR 42 Republican Marc M. Lamontagne Portland
SR 67 Democratic Bonnie Titcomb Lewis Raymond
SS 21 Democratic Nathan L. Libby Lewiston
SR 109 Democratic Thomas R. W. Longstaff Waterville
SR 129 Republican Peter A. Lyford Eddington
SR 115 Republican Terrence L. Magee Woodstock
SR 131 Democratic Veronica Garvey Magnan Sandy Point
SR 136 Republican Richard S. Malaby Hancock
SS 25 Republican Cathleen A. Manchester Gray
SR 151 Democratic John L. Martin Eagle Lake
SR 150 Democratic Roland Daniel Martin Sinclair Township
SR 51 Democratic Joyce McCreight Harpswell
SR 149 Republican Carol A. McElwee Caribou
GV Democratic Michael H. Michaud Portland
SS 29 Democratic Rebecca J. Millett Cape Elizabeth
SR 30 Democratic Kimberly Joan Monaghan-Derrig Cape Elizabeth
SR 38 Democratic Matthew W. Moonen Portland
SR 19 Democratic William F. Noon Springvale
SR 77 Republican Robert W. Nutting Oakland
SR 15 Republican Carol A. Patterson Saco
SR 108 Republican John Joseph Picchiotti Fairfield
CG 1 Democratic Chellie Pingree Portland
SR 33 Green Andrew F. Reddy South Portland
CG 2 Independent Blaine Richardson Belfast
SR 59 Democratic Margaret R. Rotundo Lewiston
SR 26 Democratic Linda F. Sanborn Gorham
SR 64 Republican David P. Sawicki Auburn
SR 64 Democratic Bettyann Watson Sheats Auburn
SR 143 Democratic Stephen S. Stanley Medway
SR 119 Republican Paul  A. Stearns Guilford
SR 54 Green Daniel Longley Stromgren Topsham
SR 42 Democratic Peter C. Stuckey Portland
SR 95 Independent Gary E. Sukeforth Union
SR 54 Democratic Denise Tepler Topsham
SR 123 Democratic Ryan D. Tipping-Spitz Orono
SR 76 Democratic Richard H. C. Tracy Rome
SR 16 Democratic Ronald E. Usher Buxton
SR 128 Democratic Arthur C. Verow Brewer
SR 133 Republican Susan M. Walsh Blue Hill
SR 84 Democratic Charlotte May Warren Hallowell
SR 94 Democratic Joan W. Welsh Rockport
SR 148 Democratic Alan D. Whittemore Limestone
SS 3 Republican Rodney L. Whittemore Skowhegan
SR 91 Republican Ellen A. Winchenbach Waldoboro
The following candidates have not yet signed the MCC Covenant for Civil Discourse
Office District Party First Name Middle Name Last Name Mailing City
SR 12 Republican Perry V. Aberle Biddeford
SR 40 Democratic Herbert C. Adams Portland
SS 27 Democratic Justin L. Alfond Portland
SR 136 Democratic Elizabeth A. Allen Fletcher's Landing Township
SR 138 Democratic Robert W. Alley Beals
SR 107 Republican Timothy S. Amadon Skowhegan
SR 110 Republican Mark Richard Andre Oakland
SR 29 Democratic Paul Aranson Scarborough
SR 100 Democratic Frederick H. Austin Newport
SR 67 Republican Susan M. Austin Gray
SR 83 Republican Curtis C. Ayotte Farmingdale
SR 41 Republican James H. Azzola Portland
SR 8 Democratic Christopher W. Babbidge Kennebunk
SS 23 Republican Linda L. Baker Topsham
SR 84 Republican Darrick X. Banda Manchester
SR 35 Democratic Dillon Bates Westbrook
SR 80 Republican Ray L. Bates Windsor
SR 33 Republican Kevin J. Battle South Portland
SR 2 Democratic Roberta B. Beavers South Berwick
SR 63 Republican Bruce A. Bickford Auburn
SR 114 Republican Russell J. Black Wilton
SR 3 Democratic Lydia Blume York Beach
SS 32 Republican James W. Booth Arundel
SR 21 Republican Frank L. Boucher Limerick
SR 94 Republican Ronald  J. Bovasso Camden
SR 72 Democratic James F. Bradley Mechanic Falls
SR 100 Independent David L. Bright Dixmont
SR 61 Democratic Heidi E. Brooks Lewiston
SR 98 Independent Joseph E. Brooks Winterport
SR 97 Green Paige Katharine Brown Belfast
SR 97 Republican Benjamin L. Bryant Belfast
SR 24 Democratic Mark E. Bryant Windham
SR 113 Republican Andrew Russell Buckland Farmington
SS 6 Republican David C. Burns Whiting
CG 2 Democratic Emily Ann Cain Bangor
SR 74 Republican C. Harvey Calden Jay
SR 21 Independent James J. Campbell West Newfield
SR 130 Republican Richard H. Campbell Orrington
SR 125 Republican Gary E. Capehart Bangor
SS 35 Republican John J. Carson Kittery Point
SR 94 Independent Owen David Casas Rockport
SR 139 Democratic Katherine W. Cassidy Lubec
SR 86 Democratic Monica L. Castellanos Augusta
SR 61 Independent Mark A. Cayer Lewiston
SR 46 Republican Paul Chace Durham
SR 36 Green Samuel K. Chandler Portland
SR 133 Democratic Ralph Chapman Brooksville
SR 124 Republican Colby B. Civiello Bangor
SR 140 Democratic Harold Roy Clark Calais
SS 31 Republican Michael E. Coleman Old Orchard Beach
SS 34 Republican Ronald F. Collins Wells
US Republican Susan M. Collins Bangor
SS 34 Democratic Gary A. Connor Kennebunk
SR 89 Independent William H. Coombs Edgecomb
SR 25 Republican Patrick W. Corey Windham
SR 56 Republican Dale J. Crafts Lisbon Falls
SR 120 Democratic Donald James Crossman Milo
SS 10 Republican Andre E. Cushing Hampden
SS 16 Republican Scott W. Cyrway Benton
SR 126 Republican Douglas Damon Bangor
SR 52 Republican Ryan Matthew Daniels Bath
SR 113 Democratic Edward S. David Farmington
SR 10 Democratic Amy J. Davidoff Kennebunk
SR 11 Republican Debi A. Davis Biddeford
SR 85 Republican Kimberly Jeanne Davis Augusta
SR 130 Democratic Emery A. Deabay Bucksport
SR 33 Democratic Rosemarie DeAngelis South Portland
SR 52 Democratic Jennifer L. DeChant Bath
SS 29 Republican William R. DeSena Cape Elizabeth
SR 90 Democratic Michael G. Devin Newcastle
SR 93 Democratic Elizabeth E. Dickerson Rockland
SR 62 Republican Brandon Eli Dickey Auburn
SS 29 Green Mark D. Diehl Cape Elizabeth
SS 5 Democratic James F. Dill Old Town
SR 72 Republican Kathleen Rose Jackson Dillingham Oxford
SR 75 Democratic Charles F. Dingman Leeds
SR 43 Democratic Mark N. Dion Portland
SR 36 Republican Richard A. Dodge Portland
SR 85 Democratic Donna R. Doore Augusta
SR 35 Republican Emily Sarah Downing Westbrook
SS 27 Republican Peter Ignatius Doyle Portland
SR 118 Republican Larry C. Dunphy North Anson
SR 101 Republican Brian M. Duprey Hampden
SS 32 Democratic David E. Dutremble Biddeford
SR 148 Republican Anthony J. Edgecomb Fort Gairfield
SR 132 Republican R. Frederick Ehrlenbach Trenton
SR 28 Democratic Dwight H. Ely Scarborough
SR 137 Democratic Oscar F. Emerson Bradley
SR 65 Republican Eleanor M. Espling New Gloucester
SR 79 Democratic Cristina L. Evers China
SR 6 Democratic Mark Westwood Eves North Berwick
SR 111 Republican Bradlee Thomas Farrin Norridgewock
SR 81 Republican Lee T. Fellman Readfield
SR 7 Republican Robert A. Foley Wells
SS 10 Democratic Jaric Travis Fontaine Hampden
SS 13 Republican Leslie T. Fossel Alna
SR 80 Democratic Lori A. Fowle Vassalboro
SR 100 Republican Kenneth Wade Fredette Newport
SR 124 Democratic Aaron M. Frey Bangor
SR 18 Republican Gordon E. Frohloff Sanford
SR 112 Democratic Jack W. Frost Anson
SS 11 Democratic Jonathan S. Fulford Monroe
SR 34 Democratic Andrew M. Gattine Westbrook
SS 24 Democratic Stanley J. Gerzofsky Brunswick
SR 116 Democratic Malcolm M. Gill Dixfield
SR 98 Republican James S. Gillway Searsport
SR 69 Republican Phyllis A. Ginzler Bridgton
SR 60 Democratic Jared F. Golden Lewiston
SR 46 Democratic Anne P. Graham North Yarmouth
SR 83 Democratic Gay M. Grant South Gardiner
SR 102 Republican Stacey K. Guerin Glenburn
SR 146 Democratic Troy A. Haines Mapleton
SR 32 Democratic Scott M. Hamann South Portland
SS 19 Republican James M. Hamper Oxford
SR 142 Republican Sheldon Mark Hanington Lincoln
SR 87 Republican Jeffery P. Hanley Pittston
SR 20 Democratic Bettie K. Harris-Howard Lebanon
SR 89 Republican Stephanie Hawke Boothbay Harbor
SR 117 Republican Frances M. Head West Bethel
SR 97 Democratic Erin  D. Herbig Belfast
SR 81 Democratic Craig V. Hickman Winthrop
SS 35 Democratic Dawn Hill Cape Neddick
SS 28 Green Owen Hill Portland
SR 55 Republican Brian D. Hobart Bowdoinham
SR 13 Democratic George W. Hogan Old Orchard Beach
SR 7 Democratic Joachim H. Howard Wells
SR 26 Republican Kenneth J. Hoyt Gorham
SR 114 Democratic Guy A. Iverson Chesterville
SR 58 Republican Luke D. Jensen Lewiston
SS 13 Democratic Christopher K. Johnson Somerville
SS 24 Republican Jennifer L. Johnson Brunswick
SR 41 Democratic Erik Clark Jorgensen Portland
SR 93 Republican James M. Kalloch Rockland
SR 8 Republican Edward Karytko West Kennebunk
SR 53 Democratic Peter S. Kent Woolwich
SR 22 Republican Jonathan L. Kinney Limington
SR 99 Republican MaryAnne Kinney Knox
SR 27 Republican Tyler K. Kinney Gorham
SR 73 Democratic Robert Kirchherr South Paris
SS 23 Green Alice E. Knapp Richmond
SR 125 Democratic Victoria P. Kornfield Bangor
SR 108 Democratic Karen Kusiak Fairfield
SR 127 Republican James V. Lacadie Bangor
SS 16 Democratic Colleen M. Lachowicz Waterville
SR 58 Democratic Michel A. Lajoie Lewiston
SS 7 Republican Brian D. Langley Ellsworth
SR 150 Republican Craig M. Lawrence Frenchville
GV Republican Paul R. LePage Waterville
SR 137 Republican Lawrence  E. Lockman Amherst
SR 40 Republican Mark A. Lockman Portland
SR 145 Republican Ricky D. Long Sherman
SR 38 Republican Thomas Joseph Loring Portland
SR 132 Democratic Louis J. Luchini Ellsworth
SR 13 Republican Sharri Kim MacDonald Old Orchard Beach
SR 140 Republican Joyce A. Maker Calais
SR 16 Republican Donald G. Marean Hollis
SR 87 Democratic Timothy I. Marks Pittston
SR 135 Republican Maurice Joseph Marshall Lamoine
SS 18 Republican Joseph E. Martin Rumford
SS 22 Republican Garrett Paul Mason Lisbon Falls
SR 18 Democratic Anne-Marie Mastraccio Sanford
SR 107 Democratic Jeffrey M. McCabe Skowhegan
SR 66 Republican Michael D. McClellan Raymond
SS 14 Republican Earle L. McCormick West Gardiner
SS 5 Republican Mitchell L. McLaughlin Old Town
SR 27 Democratic Andrew J. McLean Gorham
SR 22 Democratic Gregory P. Mehlhorn Limerick
SR 62 Democratic Gina M. Melaragno Auburn
SR 62 Independent John M. Michael Auburn
SS 12 Democratic David R. Miramant Camden
CG 1 Republican Isaac J. Misiuk Gorham
SR 129 Democratic Teresa Montague Clifton
SR 78 Republican Susan Ellen Morissette Winslow
SR 90 Republican Anna Morkeski Damariscotta
SR 31 Democratic Terry K. Morrison South Portland
SR 4 Republican Bradley S. Moulton Cape Neddick
SR 2 Republican Jonathan Michael Moynahan Eliot
CG 1 Independent Richard P. Murphy Springvale
SR 110 Democratic Henry E. Murphy Beck Waterville
SR 32 Republican Kenneth Earl Myrick South Portland
SR 151 Republican Allen Michael Nadeau Fort Kent
SR 78 Democratic Catherine M. Nadeau Winslow
SR 95 Independent Christian William Neils Appleton
SR 68 Republican John M. Nostin Naples
SR 122 Republican John M. Nuttall Old Town
SR 5 Republican Beth A. O'Connor Berwick
SR 23 Republican Lester S. Ordway Standish
SR 95 Green Randall A. Parr Appleton 
SR 10 Republican Wayne R. Parry Arundel
SS 18 Democratic John L. Patrick Rumford
SR 138 Republican Richard O. Paul Addison
SR 44 Republican Gregory S. Payeur Falmouth
SR 104 Democratic David B. Pearson Dexter
SR 117 Democratic Callie Pecunies Albany Township
SR 1 Republican Jeffrey W. Pelletier Kittery Point
SS 26 Republican Stuart A. Pennels Casco
SR 143 Republican Debbi J. Perkins Millinocket
SS 6 Democratic Anne  C. Perry Calais
SR 115 Democratic Matthew John Peterson Rumford
SR 37 Republican Jonathan Pfaff Portland
SR 116 Republican Richard A. Pickett East Dixfield
SR 53 Republican Jeffrey K. Pierce Dresden
SR 44 Democratic Teresa S. Pierce Falmouth
SR 5 Democratic Joshua Robert Plante Berwick
SS 27 Green Asher Daniel Platts Portland
SR 17 Democratic Elaine Marie Plourde Lyman
CG 2 Republican Bruce Poliquin Oakland
SR 31 Republican Stephen J. Popp South Portland
SR 86 Republican Matthew G. Pouliot Augusta
SR 68 Democratic Christine B. Powers Naples
SR 17 Republican Dwayne W. Prescott North Waterboro
SR 6 Republican Todd Prescott South Berwick
SR 118 Democratic Matthew J. Quinn Cornville
SS 14 Independent Gary A. Quintal West Gardiner
SR 43 Republican Shannon Rafferty-Roy Portland
SR 70 Democratic Helen Rankin Hiram
SR 103 Republican Roger E. Reed Carmel
SR 95 Republican Wesley E. Richardson Warren
SS 19 Democratic Rose K. Rogers-Wells Brownfield
SS 8 Republican Kimberley C. Rosen Bucksport
SR 39 Democratic Diane M. Russell Portland
SR 34 Republican Rose  Marie Russell Westbrook
SR 39 Republican Ashley Joy Ryan Portland
SR 1 Democratic Deane Rykerson Kittery Point
SR 88 Republican Deborah J. Sanderson Chelsea
SR 147 Democratic Robert J. Saucier Presque Isle
SS 17 Republican Thomas B. Saviello Wilton
SR 126 Democratic John C. Schneck Bangor
SR 144 Democratic George T. Schools Houlton
GV Independent Lee W. Schultheis Freeport
SR 48 Republican Paul Benjamin Schulz Pownal
SR 9 Republican H. Stedman Seavey Kennebunkport
SR 103 Democratic Mary E. Sharkus Hermon
SR 23 Democratic Michael  A. Shaw Standish
SR 128 Republican Gail M. Sheehan Brewer
SR 144 Republican Roger L. Sherman Houlton
SR 106 Democratic Stanley Byron Short Pittsfield
SR 28 Republican Heather W. Sirocki Scarborough
SR 112 Republican Thomas H. Skolfield Weld
SR 92 Republican Sonja Sleeper South Thomaston
SR 121 Republican Douglas A. Smith Corinth
SR 47 Republican Richard Vinton Snow Yarmouth
SR 59 Republican James W. Sorcek Lewiston
SR 134 Republican Frank L. Stanley Bernard
SR 105 Republican Joel R. Stetkis Canaan
SR 49 Republican Michael R. Stevens Brunswick
SR 106 Republican Scott Walter Strom Pittsfield
SR 82 Democratic Rachel L. Sukeforth Litchfield
SS 12 Republican Paula G. Sutton Warren
SR 105 Democratic Daniel S. Swain Canaan
SR 54 Republican Kim J. Talbot Topsham
SR 57 Independent Gerard R. Tardif Sabattus
SS 1 Democratic Charles Kenneth Theriault Madawaska
SR 79 Republican Timothy S. Theriault China
SS 11 Republican Michael D. Thibodeau Winterport
SR 12 Independent Barbra Jean Thompson Biddeford
SR 77 Democratic Alan B. Tibbetts Sidney
SR 75 Republican Jeffrey Lloyd Timberlake Turner
SR 45 Republican Michael J. Timmons Cumberland
SR 50 Democratic Ralph L. Tucker Brunswick
SR 139 Republican William R. Tuell East Machias
SR 141 Republican Beth P. Turner Burlington
SS 33 Democratic John L. Tuttle Sanford
SR 29 Republican Karen Vachon Scarborough
SS 31 Democratic Linda M. Valentino Saco
SR 65 Democratic Rosa Van Wie New Gloucester
SR 57 Democratic Katherine E. VerSluis Sabattus
SR 69 Democratic Lisa Renee Villa Harrison
SS 23 Democratic Eloise A. Vitelli Arrowsic
SS 30 Republican Amy F. Volk Scarborough
SR 70 Republican Nathan J. Wadsworth Cornish
SR 23 Green Michael Wakefield Steep Falls
SR 104 Republican Raymond A. Wallace Dexter
SR 148 Independent Gregory Alan Ward Limestone
SR 131 Republican Karleton S. Ward Holden
SR 14 Republican Daphne G. Warren Saco
SR 51 Republican Byron D. Watson Brunswick
SR 24 Republican Dennis E. Welch Windham
SR 63 Democratic R. Wayne Werts Auburn
SS 9 Republican Cary M. Weston Bangor
SR 96 Republican Peter Weston Montville
SR 146 Republican Dustin Michael White Washburn
SR 71 Democratic Dennise Dullea Whitley Norway
SR 30 Republican Pauline S. Wilcox Cape Elizabeth
SS 2 Republican Michael James Willette Presque Isle
SR 66 Green Lisa H. Willey South Casco
SR 71 Republican Tom J. Winsor Norway
SR 57 Republican Stephen J. Wood Sabattus
SR 61 Republican Brian Wood  Lewiston
SS 33 Republican David C. Woodsome Waterboro
SS 4 Democratic David F. Ziemer Orneville Township

 

 

Covenant for Civil Discourse

The Board of the Maine Council of Churches believes the fate of our democracy depends upon truthful and respectful interactions among us all, especially when we hold differing views.  To express this belief, we created and adopted a Covenant for Civil Discourse in December, 2009.  

We invite all elected officials and candidates for public office in Maine, as well as individuals, campaigns, faith communities and other organizations engaging in issues in the public square to join us in this Covenant. 

Please click here to download the document.  If you or your organization choose to sign, please return a copy to the Maine Council of Churches, so that we can list you in any public communications about this project. 

 Covenant for Civil Discourse.pdf

 

Event Announcement: http://bangordailynews.com/2012/09/18/religion/maine-spiritual-leaders-to-model-civil-discourse-on-same-sex-marriage/

 

The Covenant for Civil Discourse was created by the Maine Council of Churches in 2009.

A copy of the text is attached: Covenant for Civil Discourse.pdf

 

A listing of the 80+ Maine candidates who have signed the Covenant for Civil Discourse as of September 18 2012 is attached: 2012 covenant signers as of Sept 2012.pdf

 

Op Ed piece in Bangor Daily News by MCC Executive Director Jill Saxby on Covenant for Civil Discourse:

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/04/19/opinion/covenant-for-civil-discourse/

 

Downloadable event poster: Civil Discourse poster.pdf

 

 

© Maine Council of Churches
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software